top of page

Privacy Policy

The Society of Medical Physicists in the Republic of the Philippines (SMPRP) Inc. operates the https://www.smrprp.org/ website, which provides information about the society, its latest events and information, membership, committees, and management.

 

SMPRP is committed to protecting your privacy and staying transparent with the way we handle your personal information. This is to inform visitors, members, and users of the SMPRP website regarding our policies on the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of Personal Information under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 when accessing the website for browsing for information, registration for membership, subscriptions, event reservations and purchases, survey and marketing communications, social networking, or otherwise interact with us or receive communication from us, hereby collectively referred to as the “Services”.   

By using our Services, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, or processing of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Services and we will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Why do we collect personal information.

 

To facilitate, improve, and exercise its mandate as a membership organization, it is important to SMPRP that we collect, use, process, and store personal information when it is reasonable, practicable, and necessary.

 

Specifically, we are using your information to:

  • Allow us to assist you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • Administer and process membership and subscription requests, including renewals, and other membership management-related transactions.

  • Administer and process registration for events and activities.

  • Process your transactions with us.

  • Send emails regarding your membership, or other products and services.

  • Follow-up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

 

2. What kind of information we collect and where we get them

 

We want to inform you that whenever you access our Services, we collect information to provide better services to all our clients and members. This may range from personal information (as defined in RA 10173), log data, and cookies. Specifically:

  • Name

  • Contact information

  • Other basic personal information for membership applications (address, work information, and educational background)

  • Log data – may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

  • SMPRP Website uses Wix.com, Inc. platform, a third-party service that may analyze the web traffic data for us. This service uses cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. The following web traffic data are analyzed:

    • Your IP address

    • The search terms you used

    • The pages and internal links accessed on our site

    • The date and time you visited the site

    • Geolocation

    • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

    • Your operating system

    • Web browser type

  • Other service providers - We may employ third-party companies and individuals that will have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purposes. These service providers are needed due to:

    • Facilitate our Services;

    • Provide the Services on our behalf;

    • Perform Service-related services; or

    • Assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

 

3. How we protect your information

 

Only authorized SMPRP personnel and officers have access to this personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through the Wix platform, email, and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for five (5) years and other applicable timelines as prescribed by law (after inquiries, requests, and other service requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

 

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks, through the Wix Platform, and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and any other security protocol provided by Wix. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Specific security protocols or interface that are applied in this website are:

  • SSL Certificate

Authenticates your site’s identity and enables an encrypted connection, so that visitors (and browsers) know they can trust your site.​

  • TLS 1.3 Encryption

Encrypts your data using the latest industry-standard protocols to keep your visitors’ information safe.

  • DDoS Protection

In a DDoS attack, sites are flooded with unwanted traffic and become unavailable. Wix reroutes this malicious traffic to keep your site accessible at all times.

  • Level 1 PCI Compliance

Your site complies with the highest global standard for secure online payments, regardless of the payment provider used.

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information and will use commercially acceptable means to do so. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

  • Links to other websites - If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

4. Access and Correction to Data Collected

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Secretary, Darcy L. de Asis, through the following email address: info@smprp.org.

 

5. Amendments, Revocations, and other Changes

 

SMPRP reserves the right to update, amend, revoke, and change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We advise you to review and keep track of this page for any changes. We will notify any changes by posting through this website. These changes are effective immediately once posted, or as determined by SMPRP.

6. Corporate Contact Information

 

Under and in accordance with the terms of the RA 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), you have the right to be informed whether your personal information is being or has been processed, to request access to, correct, update or change your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

 

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

SOCIETY OF MEDICAL PHYSICS IN THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES, INC.

Address: Radiotherapy Department, Dr. Jose R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center, Sta. Cruz, Manila, Philippines 1101

Tel No: +63 917 700 5929

E-mail: info@smprp.org

bottom of page